Thursday, December 30, 2010

First Transfer!

By the way I'm getting transferred and I'm the District Leader it's crazy. My 3rd transfer out and already a DL. I'm really nervous, but i know Heavenly Father will help me and he has a plan for me. I'm so grateful for this gospel and I love my mission.
So how was your Christmas dinner? What did you eat?
Christmas was really fun and i loved talking to you. I miss you guys a lot. I know that the Lord is watching over us.
We went to the Hogner's and had some really good pasta and goodies.
Did any of your investigators come to church yesterday?
How are they doing?

Yeah 3 of our investigators came to church and I set a baptismal date 
on Thursday on splits with a priest in our ward. I did it all by myself and now I have to organize my new district and plan district meetings every week. The really cool thing about being a DL is that I get to do the Baptism interviews. But all of our investigators are doing really well. I'm going to miss this area a lot.
What was your favorite event that happened last week?
Prob when I committed Brother Maul to be baptized the spirit was so strong and overwhelming. It seriously just took over my body and everything went really well.
Most spiritual? 

Baptismal commitment like above.

Oh we did a prank on Elder Vaughan we took the box spring off his bed and put my mattress in and he is on the top bunk so when he jumped into to bed the whole bed fell through and it freaked him out. It was really funny.
What else can you tell me that we didn't talk about on the phone?
Yeah that was a very short phone call. I really don't know what to say. I'm so nervous and so many things are going through my head right now. I need to say a prayer.
Well I love you and I'll tell you about my new area on Monday and how I'm doing. As of right now I am doing great and I love it out here.

Elder Anderson
We were able to talk to Trent on Christmas! He sounds great and is really loving his mission.
More pictures are coming soon!

Thursday, December 23, 2010

December 20th

How are the 3 golden contacts?
They are doing really well. Brother Maul is taking the lessons we had a lesson with him on Friday and he is doing really well. He pretty much committed himself to baptism.
Richard is awesome he came to church on sunday and we are going to teach him this week. We dropped in on him on Friday and he told us he had a vision it was crazy he described it as if he were at the temple. "A big white room with the women on the left and the men on the right and god was at the front" He is so awesome.
Then we taught Bilma and Jodi on Friday too and their lesson went really well and they will most likely be baptized in the next month. :) we are starting to spark up again. I love teaching people about the gospel.
Any new investigators?
Yeah we got a new investigator on Saturday, but we'll see how it turns out. He was a very nice guy and interested in learning more.

How's your ward's doing?
Kingswood park is awesome and the members are so nice to us. I love that ward.
Sun City west will most likely be dropped at transfers on the 28th. I really hope i won't get transferred but there is a very good chance that i will cause my training will be down.
I gave a talk in sun city west ward, it went really well and I cried. And the spirit was really strong.
Is the 55 and older ward really quiet? Do they involve you?
haha yeah it is the quietest ward i have ever been in. And the sacrament is served by 60 yr old men is pretty funny.
What else happened this week?
Funny story After dinner with one of the grandmas on weds night. She came in to hug us and she gave us a kiss on the cheek it was pretty weird and really funny at the time.
I went on exchanges with Elder Angelos he is an awesome missionary and we are very similar, so that was really fun and I got to spend the night at the Surprise house. 6 crazy elders in one house. A member donated their house for the missionaries. So, I never really got any sleep but it was so much fun. I also got to tract in the ghetto areas. E. Angelos is the zone leader and he is awesome. I'm also getting a lot better at contacts. this week has been really fun.

Elder Anderson
Trent's Zone. 

December 13th

How was your week?
This week has been really good. The highlight of this week was probably interviews with the President. I love President Beck he is such a good leader and he is so smart. Our mission is the best mission in the world because of him. We got 3 new awesome investigators. Two of them are 13 and 16 yr old sisters and there Navajo. They are so much fun to teach and we are going to extend a baptism date on Tuesday hopefully. What ever the spirit directs. This week was really fun. I fell on my bike finally but I'm fine :) I love it out here and the members are so awesome. 

Do you get to go to Christmas programs, ward party's, etc?
We only went to one which was pretty nice, because there kind of a waste of time. I would much rather be working on the street and going door to door. then sit through a Christmas program. But it was fun. The Kingswood Park ward has a really small youth program and no 16 and 17 year olds, its really weird.
Any cool spiritual events happen this week?
Yeah we gave one of the sisters a blessing of comfort. Because Elder Beard is DL, so she asked for a blessing. The spirit was super strong and I love to have the spirit with me all the time. Its such a Blessing.
Funniest experience?
haha Well i went on exchanges with Elder Bell we live with him and he is so funny. Such a good missionary and works super hard. He's 100% obedient which gets a little annoying, but he has some crazy ideas. We saw some little kids fighting in a park. Like completely fighting, punches to the face so we just stopped and watch them it was funny and then they saw us and ran up to us and sad some rude things and we gave them a pass along card.
Are you still giving lots of blessings?
Well not has much as i would like. But yeah kinda.
Any baptisms scheduled?
Nope:( not yet we have 3 golden investigators though soon to be schedlued.
Do you think you will be transferred soon?
Yeah Im most likely going to be transfered on the 28th. Cause my training is done. :(
We get trained for 2 transfers and then the trainee is usually transferred after. I really don't what to leave though.

Are you still buying that crappy food? I thought you had cooking class for a few semesters. You better be eating, bananas, oranges, cheese sticks, yogurt, carrots, granola bars, energy barspeanut butter and jelly sandwiches, subway, no soda and easy on the fried foods and frozen fried crap and you better be exercising a lot or your going to come back here 250lbs.
hahaha Im eating good. Ramen and frozen food is good for you :). Im kidding i eat fruit and juice but i do eat a lot of frozen foods.
Yes I exercise every morning.

Love you,
Elder Anderson