Tuesday, October 12, 2010

He is loving it!

2 Letter from Elder ANderson! Enjoy!
Hey Family,
I'm doing pretty good the work is super hard but the weather is way nice right now. Arizona is full of great people and we get fed Almost every night. The members are great here. Its pretty hard to get use to the schedule but that will come. Teaching is also pretty hard but I'm studying hard.

Tell me about :

Your companion:
My Companion is from Blackfoot ID,He is a great guy and a very good trainer. He's very obedient and way good at teaching the poeple. He's a big guy probably around 300 pounds but he is a very hard worker.
Pres and Sister Beck:

Well I only met with them for one day but they seem like very nice people.

Are you gaining weight?
I've gained 6 pounds, but i work out every morning and work hard so its pretty hard to gain weight. But I am trying haha
Where are you living? apartment? house?
We live in an apartment with 2 other elders. I love my room mates there the funniest guys / pretty weird, but i love them. And our apartment is pretty nice. We have a nice car too.
Is it really all elderly people?
One of the wards we are in charge of is all elderly people 55 and older, but its pretty fun church, it is a lot different with out all the yelling and stuff. But yeah the missionary work is hard in that ward.

How's was your first Sunday in your new ward?
The first sunday was pretty fun they made me bare my testimony and talk about myself so that was pretty fun, but the members are super nice in both wards. We have 8 hrs of church and its super long.

What's your favorite experience of the 1st week in the field?
I would have to say tracking and buying food. We meet some pretty mean people contacting and they think their fine. But oh well. Buying food at walmart is always fun and exciting though. And meeting the members and playing with them. We play a ton of b-ball.

I looked on the map and noticed all of the golf courses...
do you get to golf on your pday and or with your investigators and members?
Yeah we are probably going to golf next pday with some members so I'm pumped.

Do they know that you were on the golf team?
Yes they do:) and all the old people were excited.
Elder Anderson

Hey becs,
The mission field is crazy, there is so much work and tons of tracking but i enjoy itArizona is a beautiful place and all the members here are super nice. We get fed like every night and i went shopping for my own food it was kinda weird hahah but i love it here and im learning so much. Its only been a week and i feel like i have been gone for ever. But i love doing to the lords work and hopefully i will become a better missionary cause im pretty rusty haha we contacted 41 people in one day which is really good. My companion and i work super hard and i get so tired. HArdest Work Ever. But i love it. I live with 2 others Elders and there the funniest guys ever i love them. Ones like 5'5 and 250 pounds and has the perfect baby face i love him hahaha. but the mission is good to far and im sure I'll have more to talk about next week .
I love you,
Elder Anderson
p.s When you mail address it with my full name and mail through priority mail and first class through the u.s postal. Thanks i love you 

No comments:

Post a Comment